Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

This section of the forum is for any enquires relating the the First World War covering the dates 1914 to 1920.

Moderators: Kevin Lynott, peter, LarsA

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby chrisp » Fri Feb 10, 2012 9:26 pm

> Hi Chris Perkins, You are the first descendant of a Cathedral Roll entrant
> who still bears the same surname to come forward ! All the rest of us have
> descended from our grandfather’s daughters. Strange twist that. I shall
> have to see my psychiatrist (Again). Pte. John Perkins 9523 is 2 C/R entry
> 878 and 2 S/R entry 846. He applied for and got his Clasp and Roses on 11th
> Feb 1921. Does any family member still have his medals ? I have added all
> the information you have sent to his file, thanks. I think he did the usual
> and fibbed about his age on enlistment. The only John Perkins I can find
> born Newport at the appropriate time was born 1st Quarter 1889. Making him
> 16 when he enlisted on 13.10.1905. You check his age on the 1911 census, it
> does not add up. By the way, my Grandfather Pte. Richard Marsh 9078 was
> with your grandfather in Barielly, India in 1911 and again on 12th August
> 1914 in France. I wonder if... ?
> Regards Mike Jones


Mike, interesting reading, My grandfather probably did lie about his age, he could have joined as a drummer boy as the elders of the family say he was in the regemental band, but as yet I have not been able to confirm this.

My Aunt has his medals,but I dont think they have the silver medal, she is in Austraila, along with my other aunts and uncles.

I will have a look at the record for SWB, I do a lot of family history, and have come across william, but non of my family know of him, as he died in the war so no mention was made.
Eliza was my great grandmother but I couldnt find them in 1905, i will have a look, but i think i only have 1911 on find my past, i have full on ancestry ill look there

regards

chris
chrisp
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 9:18 am
Location: South Devon, England

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby Mike Jones » Mon Feb 13, 2012 12:03 am

Hi Corona,
You have solved the problem again. Derek Sims and myself were indeed using Ancestry. We had spent about 20 hours looking for the 1st Bn.. We had checked all through Newport and some of Carisbrooke. No wonder we could not find it, it aint there to find. The 3rd Bn. is not listed on Ancestry as it should be either, it was a fluke that Derek found them in Dover. He also found the 5th Bn. Special Reserve men. He has dropped Ancestry a line to discover if they know of the omission.
P.S Have you been having any trouble posting on the Forum? Still if you have been you wont be able to reply anyway, I quess ! I got round the problem by clicking the "Keep me logged in"" box when I log in.
Hi Phil,
I have not forgotten about Pte George Stevens 12897. I have some interesting information linking him to a man that was killed the same day in High Wood. You do not say if he is a relative of yours or simply someone you are interested in.
Regards Mike
Mike Jones
Mike Jones
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Kent

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby corona » Mon Feb 13, 2012 1:29 pm

Hi Mike,
No problems with posting on the Forum.All functions are working as normal.
Pleased you have found the way into the 1911Census and the listing for the 1st Batt.
Regards,
corona
corona
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby Phil99 » Sun Feb 19, 2012 2:56 am

Hello Mike,

I only found out last week, from my mother, that I had a grandfather in the Great War and that he was also a PoW. The only anecdote from my Mother is that the PoWs were about to be shot when a German officer intervened. Doing a bit of family research I found out the following limited information plus came across your posting.

From the Medal Card: 7494 Eli Gould, 3rd Battalion (in 1914), was sent to France on 12 Aug 1914 and was also a PofW. He was awarded the 14 Star, Victory and British medals. That's all I have on his army service.

He was born in Barley Mow Lane Catshill in Q2 1884 to Methea (nee Walters) and Thomas Gould. He had 2 older brothers Enoch and Thomas. In the 1901 census he was 16 and a Stone Crusher Feeder. Going on his service number he probably joined up in early 1903 at about 17 but I don't know how long for etc. He had a daughter Rose in 1927 but in the early 1940s become estranged to her.

Regards
Phil
Phil99
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:54 am
Location: Reading

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby Phil99 » Sun Feb 19, 2012 3:52 am

Hi again

Make that 18 when he joined up!

Regards
Phil
Phil99
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 12:54 am
Location: Reading

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby corona » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:57 pm

Hi Phil,
Not a lot to add to what you already know about Pte. Eli Gould except to confirm his POW status.
He appears on a short I have, of men of the Worcestershire Regiment ,who were prisoners up to and including December 25th 1914.
His name ,rank and number are also confirmed along with his Little Catshill address.
Regards,
corona.
corona
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby corona » Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:30 pm

Phil,
Eli Gould appears to be out of the army and on the reserve by 1911.
Onthe 1911 Cesus he is living as a lodger at 293 ,High St. Harborne, Birmingham,and working as a Bricklayers Labourer.
As an Army Reservist he would have been called to the Colours in August 1914.
corona.
corona
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby allanp » Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:29 pm

Hi Phil

A bit more information for you

19th December 1914 edition of the Worcester Herald & the Bromsgrove and Droitwich Messenger

Wounded
7494 Pte E. Gould - Reported from Base Under date 16th November 1914

17th July 1915 editions
Missing - 3rd Battalion
7494 Pte E. Gould Officially reported wounded and missing and unofficially reported prisoner of war

Regards Allan
12631 Lance Sergt George William Hill. KIA Vimy Ridge, 28 April 1916 3rd Battalion
allanp
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:51 pm
Location: Bromsgrove Worcestershire

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby Mike Jones » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:29 am

Hi Phil,
Welcome to Louis Scully’s website. You say you have only just found out your Grandfather fought in the Great War. I am not being flippant when I call it that, that’s what they knew it as. Do you know his name is commemorated in Gilt in Worcester Cathedral? I hope you go there one day to see it. In the meantime you can view a foto of the panel his name is on from the home page of this website. He is entry number 565 on the 3rd Bn. Roll (3 C/R 565) and entry 407 in the 3rd Bn. Star Roll (3 S/R 407).
As you know he was captured in 1914 and was a prisoner until at least mid-1918. Probably until the war ended. We may have more details on his release. As next of kin you can get full PoW details from the Red Cross in Geneva. They still have the records. I will do some more checking on him in the next few days and let you know any more I discover.
Entry number 566 in the 3 C/R is also called Pte. E.Gould. This is where I would value the opinion of others. It is a forum after all, so please come on in. I can’t find another Pte. E. Gould in the 1914 Star Rolls or any likely candidate. There is however Pte Alfred Gould 8757, 3 S/R 420 , who landed in France 12th August 1914. Who coincidentally does NOT appear in either of the Cathedral Rolls. Are Pte. E.Gould (In the C/R) and Pte.Alfred Gould 8757 (In the S/R) one and the same man? I think so and unless anyone comes up with anything different, so it shall be.
Regards Mike
Mike Jones
Mike Jones
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Kent

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby corona » Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:38 am

Mike,
PTE,ELI GOULD 7494 3RD WORCS.( DETAILS ALREADY KNOWN)
PTE/SGT.ALFRED GOULD 8757 3RD WORCS. FRANCE 12/8/1914.(FROM HIS MIC)
corona
corona
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby Mike Jones » Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:51 pm

Hi Corona,
I note your posting but can you find any E. Gould that will fit the bill for entry number 566 in the 3rd Bn. Cathedral Roll ? If not, do you agree it is probably an error and should read Pte. A. Gould on the 3 C/R 566 ?
Best Regards Mike
Mike Jones
Mike Jones
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Kent

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby corona » Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:56 pm

Mike,
There is no other E Gould ,that I have been able to discover ,on any research material I am able access.
I would have to agree that there is an error and Pte. A Gould should replace the second Pte. E Gould!
corona.
corona
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby peter » Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:26 pm

Hi Mick,

We have both found that errors are to be found on both the Cathedral Rolls (2nd and 3rd) and this would most certainly be another. I would agree with you that the second E. Gould should in fact be A. Gould. Have searched Ancestry for service records for Eli and Alfred but no luck and only their MICs found.
Regards

Peter
peter
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:58 am

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby corona » Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:02 pm

Mike,
Spotted on the GREAT WAR FORUM a request for information on DAVID HENRY BLOWER 2ND WORCESTERS.
He enlisted in 1897 and Ancestry has 48 pages of service records plus the MIC!
There is also a set of Militia papers for him on FIND MY PAST(South Staffs Regt.)
He is recorded on the Cathedral List and was an early 1914 casualty.
If you dont have him on your list then he is well worth a look up.
corona.
corona
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 12:36 pm

Re: Worcester Cathedral Embarkation Rolls - August 1914

Postby Mike Jones » Sun Feb 26, 2012 1:49 pm

Morning Corona,
I have spent the last four hours checking out the "Blower's" who fought in the Worcesters in the Great War. Mainly David Henry Blower. He is 2 C/R 268 and 2 S/R 17. He is the 5th most senior Pte in the 2nd. Bn. Cathedral Roll.. Pte Flynn 3771 being most senior, having joined in 1893. Read his service record, quite interesting. I was trying to see if any of the Blower's were related. I am pretty sure that 2 C/R 269 Pte Joseph Blower 7275 is the younger brother of David. I still do not have proper access to the 1911 Census. If you could fit it in, can you check him out please?
Many thanks Mike
Mike Jones
Mike Jones
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Kent

PreviousNext

Return to First World War

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron