Major-General Edward Basil BROOKE
Colonel of the 36th Regiment of Foot (became 2nd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment in 1881)
Appointed Colonel on 10th November 1868 to 2nd December 1868


Edward Basil Brooke, entered the Royal Military Academy on 1st of June 1813. On 15th of December 1817, he received his commission as Second Lieutenant in the Royal Artillery, in which he served until 9th of April 1825, when he was appointed Lieutenant in the 17th Regiment.

On 11th of July 1826, he purchased an unattached company; was appointed to the 20th Regiment on 23rd of November 1826; and was transferred to the 67th Regiment on 5th of April 1827. He served in England and Ireland until 1832.

On 5th of July 1831, he was promoted to Major in the 67th Regiment by purchase, and appointed Lieutenant-Colonel of the regiment 9th of November,1846, having served in the meantime at Gibraltar, the West Indies, and Canada.

From 1846 to 1857 he served in Ireland, the West Indies, and Gibraltar. He was promoted to Colonel in the army on 20th of June 1854. From 1858 to 1861 he held the appointment of Inspecting Field Officer at Dublin; and was promoted to Major-General 1st of May 1861.

From 1861 to 1866, he commanded the troops in the Windward and Leeward Islands. He was appointed Colonel of the 36th Regiment on 10th of November 1868, but only held the appointment a few weeks, his death taking place on 1st of December 1868.