Major-General Kenneth Godfrey Exham, C.B., D.S.O. (27959)
Commanded the 9th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment from October 1943 to May 1944.
 
Born at Greenwich on 17th September 1903. Commissioned from the Royal Military College as a 2/Lieut. in to The Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) on the 30th August 1923. Promoted Lieutenant on the 30th August 1925.

He was seconded for service under the Colonial Office on the 30th April 1931 and on the 29th May made Adjutant of the Straits Settlement Volunteer Force (Malacca Vol. Corps.) and granted the local rank of Captain. He held this position for the next 3 years, until 26th August 1934.

He was promoted to the substantive rank of Captain on the 4th April 1935.

On the 21st January 1939 he was appointed to a staff position as G.S.O. 3 at Aldershot Command. He was an Instructor, Staff College in 1940.

He was Head of Army Section, British Military Mission to Moscow, Russia 1941-1943. This was followed by a period as a
Battalion Commander with the Duke of Wellington's Regiment in 1943.

As Lieut-Colonel he took command of the 9th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment in October 1943, a position he held until May 1944.

He Commanded the 6th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers for the remainder of 1944.

During WW2 he was award the Distinguish Service Order (D.S.O.) - London Gazette 12th April 1945). He was also mentioned in despatches.
 


Brigadier K. G. Exham
 known as "Ken Exham"
  

Promoted to the rank of Brigadier on the 31st March 1949. He was  appointed to command the 56th Infantry Brigade on the 14th August 1945.

During 1946-1947 he Commanded the 151st Infantry Brigade, Territorial Army. This was followed by a position as Deputy Director, Military Training, during 1948-1951.

On the 1st January 1953 he was appointed Chief of Staff, Headquarters, Western Command, and granted the temporary rank of Major-General. He held this post until 9th January 1956.

Promoted to the substantive rank of Major-General on the 29th November 1953, and on the next day he was appointed Aide-de-Camp to the Queen. On the occasion of the Queen's birthday honours on the 10th June 1954, he was awarded the Order of Bath (C.B.).

He was appointed General Officer Commanding, Nigeria District on the 24th February 1956.

On the 1st November 1957 he was appointed Colonel of The Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) a position he held until 1965.

On the 1st April 1958 he was on loan for duty with the Nigerian Military Forces as General Officer Commanding, a position held for a year until 13th June 1959.

Major-General Exham finally retired from the army, on account of disability, on the 10th October 1959. He also became the Honorary Colonel of the 6/7th Battalion Royal Welch Fusiliers, Territorial Army 1964-1971.

He became the Regional Organiser for the Army Benevolent Fund for the West Midlands where he was instrumental in raising large sums for the Fund, and he only retired from that appointment in 1972.

Major-General Exham died at his home in Bicester on the 28th February 1974 (age 70).
 


British and Russian liaison group farewell dinner - Berlin (June 1945)
The then Brigadier K. G. Exham far left facing the camera.
Seated 3rd left is his batman Lance Corporal William Scully.
 

 

CLICK HERE TO BACK TO THE COMMANDING OFFICERS INTRO PAGE