Roll of Honour 1914-1920

Surnames starting with G                                                               Back to Roll of Honour index

The list below show all ranks of the Worcestershire Regiment who lost their lives in the Great War of 1914-20.
 
Surname  Forenames  Number  Rank

 Location

 DOD

 Battalion  Award

Gabbitass

Walter Charles

34741

Pte.

Salonica

25/04/1917

11th

 

Gaffney

Joseph

9965

Pte.

F. & F.

13/10/1914

3rd

 

Gale

Thomas

44236

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

15/10/1918

2nd

 

Gallaugher

Robert Rankin

 

2/Lt.

d. F. & F.

23/02/1917

4th

 

Gallie

Louis

22774

Pte.

F. & F.

06/10/1915

3rd

 

Galsworthy

Alfred

242063

Pte.

F. & F.

31/03/1918

2/8th

 

Galton

Theodore Hugh

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

21/10/1914

3rd

 

Gamble

Wilfred

20890

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

07/07/1916

3rd

 

Game

Jasper

42768

Pte.

F. & F.

05/12/1917

2nd

 

Gamlen

Ernest Edward

41865

Pte.

F. & F.

27/05/1918

3rd

 

Gamlen

Robert Arthur Winnington

 

Capt.

F. & F.

30/11/1917

4th

 

Gammon

Austin

13358

Pte.

F. & F.

14/09/1914

2nd

 

Gammon

Edward Thomas

12330

Pte.

d. Gallipoli

04/12/1915

4th

 

Ganderton

Thomas Henry

17267

Pte.

F. & F.

10/07/1916

3rd

 

Ganley

John

12171

L/Cpl.

Gallipoli

27/09/1915

4th

 

Ganley

Thomas

23770

Pte.

F. & F.

21/08/1916

2nd

 

Garbett

Henry

5803

Pte.

F. & F.

12/03/1915

3rd

 

Garbutt

Joseph

27807

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

31/05/1918

3rd

 

Garbutt

Wilfred

42322

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

14/04/1918

14th

 

Gardener

James

17960

Pte.

F. & F.

13/03/1915

1st

 

Gardiner

John

21335

Pte.

Gallipoli

08/08/1915

4th

 

Gardiner

Walter

14851

Pte.

Mesopotamia

20/04/1916

9th

 

Gardner

Charles

33462

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

20/09/1917

10th

 

Gardner

Charles Edward

46858

Pte.

F. & F.

20/11/1917

4th

 

Gardner

Francis Aubrey

241729

Pte.

d. Home

07/03/1917

1/8th

 

Gardner

Henry Edward

30164

Pte.

d. F. & F.

11/10/1918

2nd

 

Gardner

Horace

17268

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

10/08/1918

1st

 

Gardner

Jack

201902

Pte.

F. & F.

22/03/1918

10th

 

Gardner

Maurice Reginald George

2/Lt.

F. & F.

27/05/1918

1st

 

Gardner

Thomas

20034

Cpl.

F. & F.

18/04/1917

1st

 

Gardner

William

23094

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Gardner

William

30480

Pte.

F. & F.

26/09/1917

2nd

 

Gardner

William George

35971

Pte.

F. & F.

23/04/1917

4th

 

Garlick

Albert Ernest

53078

Pte.

d. F. & F.

13/06/1918

3rd

 

Garlick

George Frederick

7994

Pte.

F. & F.

21/05/1917

2nd

 

Garlick

Walter

18338

Pte.

Salonica

11/10/1916

11th

 

Garner

George Alfred

41200

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

15/04/1918

4th

 

Garner

George Henry

5687

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

07/11/1914

3rd

 

Garnham

James

34287

Pte.

d. Mesopotamia

13/10/1918

9th

 

Garrad

Stanley Claude

41832

Pte.

F. & F.

21/03/1918

3rd

 

Garratt

Titus Matthew

8922

Pte.

F. & F.

12/03/1915

3rd

 

Garret

Joshua

19416

Pte.

Mesopotamia

19/04/1916

9th

 

Garrett

Cain

12622

Pte.

F. & F.

01/08/1915

2nd

 

Garrett

Harry

7278

Pte.

F. & F.

01/06/1916

3rd

 

Garrett

John William

7316

Sgt.

F. & F.

20/10/1914

3rd

 

Garrett

William

7186

Pte.

F. & F.

04/11/1914

3rd

 

Garvey

William Stephen

10094

Pte.

F. & F.

24/09/1914

3rd

 

Gatehouse

Edward

19979

Pte.

Gallipoli

10/08/1915

9th

 

Gates

Alfred

10664

Pte.

Mesopotamia

25/01/1917

9th

 

Gauden

Thomas

21990

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Gaunt

Richard

240330

Cpl.

F. & F.

21/03/1918

2/8th

 

Gauntlett

Albert William

9058

Pte.

F. & F.

26/09/1915

2nd

 

Gawler

Frank Albert Hilary

57269

Pte.

d. F. & F.

10/08/1918

3rd

 

Gawthern

Francis

235235

Pte.

d. Home

19/07/1918

(162nd T. F. Depot).

 

Gay

Ernest Garnet

242036

Pte.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

2/8th

 

Gaynard

John

207221

Pte.

F. & F.

24/05/1918

14th

 

Gazey

Henry Keates

8836

Pte.

F. & F.

08/04/1915

3rd

 

Gear

Harry. 

41651

Pte.

Italy

31/10/1918

1/7th

 

Gears

Percy

39529

Pte.

F. & F.

10/08/1917

3rd

 

Geary

James Philip

16340

L/Cpl.

d. Salonica

14/08/1916

11th

 

Gee

Horace

16507

Pte.

Gallipoli

02/07/1915

4th

 

Geere

George

9237

Pte.

F. & F.

04/03/1917

1st

 

Gemmell

John

38349

Pte.

Salonica

24/04/1917

11th

 

Genever

Frederick John

27106

L/Cpl.

Mesopotamia

25/01/1917

9th

 

Gennard

Lewis

22078

Pte.

F. & F.

18/10/1916

4th

 

Gent

John Thomas

24566

Pte.

F. & F.

28/03/1918

1st

 

Gentle

James

9730

Sgt.

d. Home

01/11/1916

13th

 

George

Albert Edward

16440

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

George

Alfred

242654

Pte.

F. & F.

24/04/1917

1/8th

 

George

Edwin

19761

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

George

Harry William

9710

Drmr.

d. of w. F. & F.

31/10/1914

2nd

 

George

John

15237

Pte.

F. & F.

03/07/1916

10th

 

George

John Thomas

22180

Pte.

F. & F.

07/07/1916

3rd

 

George. 

Frederick

11737

Sgt.

F. & F.

18/02/1915

1st

 

Geraghty

Michael

40064

Pte.

F. & F.

23/03/1918

10th

 

Gerald

Harold

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

02/12/1917

2/8th

 

German

Walter Frederick

8920

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Gerrett

William Slater

16664

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

27/02/1917

10th

 

Gibbard

Bernard Kenneth

46937

Pte.

F. & F.

17/04/1918

3rd

 

Gibbins

Henry

8165

Pte.

F. & F.

25/09/1915

1st

 

Gibbon

Richard Telfer

15624

L/Sgt.

d. of w. Mesopotamia

15/12/1916

9th

 

Gibbons

Charles Harry

8049

Pte.

F. & F.

28/10/1914

3rd

 

Gibbons

Richard

242631

Pte.

F. & F.

25/08/1917

1/8th

 

Gibbons

Thomas

9568

Pte.

F. & F.

14/01/1915

1st

 

Gibbs

Archibald Edward

2/Lt.

Salonica

25/04/1917

11th

 

Gibbs

Ernest

7333

Sgt.

d. of w. F. & F.

14/02/1917

1st

 

Gibbs

Frederick Philip

33513

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

27/03/1918

3rd

 

Gibbs

John May

36510

Pte.

d. Home

06/05/1917

10th

 

Gibbs

Percy Roland

 

2/Lt.

died F. & F.

17/03/1916

14th

 

Gibbs

Samuel

14018

Pte.

F. & F.

18/10/1918

1st

 

Gibbs

Sidney George

17943

Pte.

F. & F.

31/10/1916

10th

 

Gibbs

William Beresford

 

A/Lt.-Col.

F. & F.

03/09/1916

3rd

 

Gibbs

William Henry

35476

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

05/08/1917

3rd

 

Gibbs. 

William

24163

Cpl.

Salonica

25/04/1917

11th

 

Giblin

John William

10276

Pte.

F. & F.

21/10/1914

2nd

 

Gibson

Francis William

9777

Sgt.

F. & F.

12/03/1915

3rd

 

Gibson

Harold Robert

18999

Pte.

Gallipoli

26/09/1915

4th

 

Gibson

Richard

12001

Cpl.

F. & F.

03/09/1916

3rd

 

Gibson

Robert

42006

Pte.

F. & F.

22/03/1918

3rd

 

Gibson

Sidney

42007

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

28/04/1918

3rd

 

Gibson

Thomas Henry Campbell

23027

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Gifford

Ernest

19721

Pte.

F. & F.

16/05/1916

2nd

 

Gilbert

George

39905

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

07/07/1917

10th

 

Gilbert

George Hewitt

 

2/Lt.

Italy

15/06/1918

1/7th

 

Gilbert

George William

21457

Pte.

F. & F.

10/07/1916

1st

 

Gilbert

Sidney

42008

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

10/04/1918

3rd

 

Gilbert

Sidney Claude

15550

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

03/07/1916

10th

 

Gilbert

Walter Charles

10707

Pte.

F. & F.

01/12/1914

1st

 

Gilbert

William Allan

6442

Sgt.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Giles

Charles

42631

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

13/11/1916

1st

 

Giles

Charles Alfred

200493

Cpl.

F. & F.

26/08/1917

1/7th

 

Giles

Charles Arthur

12965

Sgt.

F. & F.

18/09/1916

4th

 

Giles

Frank

53030

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

09/10/1918

1/8th

 

Giles

Frederick William

27987

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

26/09/1917

2nd

 

Giles

George

7404

Pte.

F. & F.

21/09/1914

3rd

 

Gilks

Albert Edward

13281

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

08/08/1915

3rd

 

Gill

Albert Edward

203644

Pte.

F. & F.

22/03/1918

10th

 

Gill

Archie

202677

Pte.

F. & F.

30/09/1917

1st

 

Gill

Frank

39974

Pte.

F. & F.

22/03/1918

10th

 

Gill

Frederick

20807

Pte.

F. & F.

26/09/1917

2nd

 

Gill

Frederick Thomas

42254

Pte.

F. & F.

21/03/1918

10th

 

Gill

John Edward

43548

Pte.

F. & F.

18/06/1918

10th

 

Gill

John Redpath

15093

Pte.

d. of w. Mesopotamia

06/04/1916

9th

 

Gill

Philip Claude

8559

Pte.

F. & F.

01/11/1914

2nd

 

Gill

Thomas Edward

45040

Pte.

d. Mesopotamia

20/07/1917

9th

 

Gill

William

10496

C.S.M.

F. & F.

25/10/1916

14th

 

Gillam

John

13242

Pte.

d. of w. Gallipoli

28/04/1915

4th

 

Gillard

William

11296

Pte.

Salonica

19/01/1917

11th

 

Gillet

Ernest

241224

Pte.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

2/8th

 

Gillett

Leonard

41191

Pte.

F. & F.

27/07/1917

1st

 

Gilman

George Alfred

59298

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

05/11/1918

1/8th

 

Gilmour

Herbert James Graham

 

Lt.

F. & F.

20/09/1914

3rd

 

Gines

William Henry

18747

Pte.

d. at sea

17/11/1915

10th

 

Ginn

Harold Etridge

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

08/07/1916

3rd

 

Ginnifer

George

13170

Pte.

F. & F.

13/10/1914

3rd

 

Gisborne

Albert Maurice

241362

Sgt.

F. & F. 

05/10/1918

1/8th

M.M.

Gittings

Claude Arthur

40727

Pte.

F. & F.

25/09/1918

3rd

 

Gittins

Albert

12224

Pte.

d. F. F.

13/04/1917

10th

 

Gittins

William

10107

Pte.

F. & F.

15/07/1916

2nd

 

Gizzi

Dominick

203173

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

20/09/1917

10th

 

Gladwin

Henry James

57754

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

18/10/1918

2nd

 

Glasby

John

9066

Pte.

F. & F.

13/03/1915

1st

 

Glass

Heber Stanley

38371

Pte.

Salonica

24/04/1917

11th

 

Glazzard

John

20542

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

12/08/1917

1st

 

Glinwood

Thomas

33694

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

05/08/1917

3rd

 

Glithers

Alfred Ernest

8897

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

06/03/1915

1st

 

Glover

Arthur Leslie

835002

Pte.

F. & F.

01/08/1917

1st

 

Glover

Cyril Fenton

20476

Pte.

d. F. & F.

12/02/1917

2/8th

 

Glynn

Martin

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

29/09/1918

2nd

 

Goddard

Arthur Douglas

40955

Pte.

F. & F.

22/10/1917

14th

 

Goddard

George Henry

34246

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

17/04/1918

10th

 

Goddard

Kenneth Aquinas McKenzie

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

11/07/1916

3rd

 

Goddard

William

16966

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

07/01/1916

10th

 

Godfrey

James

17427

Pte.

F. & F.

23/04/1917

4th

 

Godfrey

Leslie Edward

28680

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

06/11/1917

14th

 

Godrich

Arthur William

46815

Pte.

F. & F.

14/04/1918

3rd

 

Godwin

Henry

40290

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

13/10/1916

4th

 

Godwin

Sydney Joseph

16421

Cpl.

F. & F.

23/04/1917

4th

 

Goldie

Charles

11360

C.S.M.

d. of w. F. & F.

26/09/1916

1st

M.M.

Golding

Alfred

39975

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

20/11/1916

10th

 

Golding

Edwin

22499

Pte.

F. & F.

21/11/1917

1st

 

Golding

Lawford Hymus

9083

Pte.

F. & F.

12/01/1915

3rd

 

Goldingay

Harry

23513

Pte.

F. & F.

01/09/1917

3rd

 

Goldingay

William

8419

Pte.

F. & F.

21/05/1917

2nd

 

Goldsmid

Sidney Alexander

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

07/11/1914

3rd

 

Goldsworthy

Alfred John Frederick

52321

Pte.

F. & F.

24/04/1918

1st

 

Goldthorpe

Lewis

7380

Pte.

F. & F.

13/07/1917

10th

M.M.

Gomer

Percy

205084

Pte.

d. Home

30/10/1918

16th

 

Gooch

Edward

40171

Pte.

F. & F.

09/10/1916

3rd

 

Goodall

Arthur James

23458

Pte.

d. of w. Home

30/08/1916

3rd

 

Goodall

Harry

202793

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

12/04/1918

4th

 

Goode

Albert Stanley

40809

Pte.

F. & F.

11/02/1917

10th

 

Goode

Edward

21242

Pte.

d. of w. Gallipoli

01/07/1915

4th

 

Goode

Percy Charles

41918

Sgt.

F. & F.

13/04/1918

2nd

 

Goode

Walter

10636

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Goodenough

William

40668

Pte.

F. & F.

26/12/1917

1st

 

Goodhall

George

240233

Cpl.

d. of w. F. & F.

29/08/1917

1/8th

 

Gooding

Arthur

45187

Pte.

d. Home

28/02/1917

6th

 

Goodliffe

George Frederick

260226

Pte.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

2/8th

 

Goodman

Albert

3354

L/CpI.

F. & F.

10/10/1916

2/7th

 

Goodman

Harry

8877

Cpl.

F. & F.

22/05/1916

3rd

 

Goodman

Henry Alfred

11888

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

29/06/1915

3rd

 

Goodman

James

40106

Pte.

F. & F.

10/10/1917

14th

 

Goodridge

John

42657

Pte.

F. & F.

31/07/1917

1st

 

Goodson

Charles

66752

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

02/11/1918

1/8th

 

Goodwin

Albert

27407

Pte.

Salonica

12/10/1916

11th

 

Goodwin

Edgar Joseph

1946

Pte.

F. & F.

19/07/1916

1/7th

 

Goodwin

Edward

10953

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

18/11/1914

1st

 

Goodwin

Harry

8891

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

19/10/1917

2nd

 

Goodwin

John Arthur

41323

Pte.

F. & F.

09/10/1917

1/7th

 

Goodwin

William Phillip

39655

Pte.

F. & F.

27/11/1916

4th

 

Goodworth

Harry

235144

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

13/12/1917

2/7th

 

Goodwright

Frederick Thomas

28541

Pte.

F. & F.

05/11/1916

2nd

 

Goody

William Bertie

6544

Pte

F. & F.

21/10/1914

2nd

 

Goodyear

John Herbert

12156

L/Sgt.

d. of w. Gallipoli

07/05/1915

4th

 

Goodyear

William Gordon

203793

Pte.

F. & F.

25/04/1917

1/7th

 

Goodyer

James

24204

Pte.

F. & F.

23/04/1917

4th

 

Gordon

Alfred

203726

Pte.

F. & F.

25/04/1917

1/7th

 

Gordon

John

13080

L/Sgt.

F. & F.

20/06/1915

3rd

 

Gordon

William Henry

33184

Pte.

F. & F.

26/09/1917

2nd

 

Gore

James Thomas

26956

Pte.

F. & F.

03/02/1917

2nd

 

Goringe

William Edward

44331

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

31/05/1918

10th

 

Gormley

Bernard

47307

Pte.

d. Home

14/07/1918

15th

 

Gornall

Thomas Balfour

37510

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

01/06/1917

4th

 

Gorrie

John William

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

19/07/1916

1/7th

 

Gorton

Sidney Harold

2146

Pte.

F. & F.

19/07/1916

1/7th

 

Gosling

Charles

62997

Pte.

d. Home

11/06/1918

(1st Gn. Bn.)

 

Gosling

Ernest

40388

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

12/04/1918

4th

 

Goss

Samuel

36490

Pte.

d. F. & F.

17/10/1918

2nd

 

Goss

William George

24110

Pte.

F. & F.

05/11/1916

2nd

 

Goss

William Thomas

36807

Pte.

F. & F.

07/06/1917

3rd

 

Gotch

Duncan Hepburn

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

11/03/1915

1st

 

Gough

George Rowland

201162

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

26/03/1918

1st

 

Gough

Harold Frederick

14199

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Gough

Herbert John

22269

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

18/06/1916

4th

 

Gough

Joseph

39965

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

19/11/1916

10th

 

Gough

Joseph Bailey

15397

Pte.

F. & F.

11/04/1918

3rd

 

Gough

Norman

 

Lt.

F. & F.

19/07/1916

1/7th

 

Gough

Sidney Arthur

13054

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

1/7th

 

Gough

Stanley Reginald

57453

Pte.

F. & F.

18/06/1918

10th

 

Gough

Walter

201163

Pte. 

F. & F.

30/09/1918

4th

M.M.

Gough

William

16301

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

27/12/1917

1st

 

Gough

William

33216

L/Cpl.

d. of w. F. & F.

03/12/1917

4th

 

Gould

Bert

42825

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

03/12/1917

2nd

 

Gould

David

6683

Cpl.

F. & F.

07/07/1916

3rd

 

Gould

Douglas

15525

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

03/07/1916

10th

 

Gould

Francis William

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

09/10/1917

1/7th

 

Gould

Frank

20662

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

18/06/1916

2nd

 

Gould

George

8529

Pte.

F. & F.

21/10/1914

2nd

 

Gould

Henry

9466

Sgt.

d. Home

25/01/1916

14th

 

Gould

John William Robert

16365

Pte.

F. & F.

16/06/1915

3rd

 

Gould

Leonard

52326

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

26/09/1918

2nd

 

Gould Philip 9714 Pte. d. home 20/02/1918 3rd  

Gould

Thomas

40834

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

21/02/1918

3rd

 

Gould

William

16329

Pte.

Gallipoli

07/01/1916

9th

 

Goulding

Norman

43183

Pte.

F. & F.

07/08/1918

3rd

 

Govey

Edward Charles

23276

Pte.

F. & F.

02/05/1916

3rd

 

Gower

Victor

42228

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

28/03/1918

1st

 

Gozzard

William

11246

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

25/09/1914

2nd

 

Grace

Bertram Frederick

24855

Sgt.

F. & F.

27/12/1917

3rd

 

Grace

William

21503

Sgt.

d. Home

04/06/1916

13th

 

Grace

William

203983

Pte.

F. & F.

24/09/1917

2nd

 

Grafton

William Henry

51245

Pte.

F. & F.

06/06/1918

1st

 

Graham

Alec George Malcolm

 

Capt.

France

22/12/1914

att.

 

Graham

Arthur

13590

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

12/03/1915

1st

 

Graham

James

9599

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

14/07/1916

3rd

 

Grainger

Edward Charles

23096

L/Cpl.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Grainger

Horace

41128

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

17/08/1917

1st

 

Grainger

Julius William

45243

Pte.

F. & F.

09/10/1917

1/7th

 

Grainger

Sidney

21027

Pte.

d. Malta

23/12/1915

9th

 

Grant

Alfred

203757

Pte.

F. & F.

01/04/1917

1/7th

 

Grant

Arney

66761

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

26/10/1918

2nd

 

Grant

Samuel

5921

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

20/10/1914

3rd

 

Grant

Theodore

 

Capt.

d. of w. F. & F.

28/05/1918

3rd

 M.C.

Gratton

Henry

57755

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

22/09/1918

2nd

 

Gravenor

Evan James

14602

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

07/03/1915

2nd

 

Graver

Alfred

12968

Cpl.

F. & F.

04/11/1914

3rd

 

Graves

Henry Ernest

53112

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

26/04/1918

3rd

 

Graves

James Singleton

 

Lt.

Belgium

15/06/1918

4th

 

Gray

Bert

40931

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

22/08/1918

14th

 

Gray

Frederick Alfred

260159

Pte.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

1/8th

 

Gray

George

9118

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Gray

Leslie Austin

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

12/10/1916

4th

 

Gray

Oliver

9790

Pte.

F. & F.

14/09/1914

2nd

 

Gray

William Oliver

16366

Pte.

F. & F.

24/08/1916

2nd

 

Grazier

Edwin

18873

Pte.

d. Cairo

11/09/1915

9th

 

Grealey

Joseph

7209

Pte.

F. & F.

25/08/1916

3rd

 

Greathead

William Holloway

22172

Pte.

d. of w. Mesopotamia

19/04/1916

9th

 

Greatorex

Alfred

50735

Pte.

F. & F.

31/03/1918

2/8th

 

Greaves

Frank

235093

Pte.

F. & F.

20/11/1917

4th

 

Greaves

John Thomas

24010

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

07/04/1916

1st

 

Greaves

Percy

12931

Pte.

F. & F.

13/01/1915

1st

 

Green

Alfred

40594

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

15/10/1918

4th

 

Green

Arthur

8872

Pte.

F. & F.

17/05/1915

2nd

 

Green

Arthur Dawson

 

Major

France

28/09/1914

Gen. Staff

D.S.O.

Green

Arthur Henry

18954

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

27/05/1918

10th

 

Green

Charles Tertius

8818

Pte.

F. & F.

03/07/1916

10th

 

Green

Edgar

15424

Pte.

F. & F.

27/05/1918

1st

 

Green

Elijah

43814

Pte.

F. & F.

09/05/1918

14th

 

Green

Frank

9546

L/Cpl.

d. Mesopotamia

13/04/1917

9th

 

Green

Frederick John

40852

Pte

d. Home

13/08/1917

Depot.

 

Green

George

8966

Cpl.

d. of w. F. & F.

25/07/1916

3rd

 

Green

George

10551

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Green

George

10904

L/Cpl.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Green

George

12308

Pte.

d. of w. Cairo

12/05/1915

4th

 

Green

Harry

1795

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

06/07/1916

1/7th

 

Green

Henry

27680

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

11/08/1917

3rd

 

Green

Horace

15703

Pte.

F. & F.

03/11/1916

2nd

M.M.

Green

Hubert

18815

Pte.

Gallipoli

10/08/1915

9th

 

Green

Hubert Bishop

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

13/04/1918

2nd

 

Green

James

25649

Pte.

F. & F.

30/10/1917

14th

 

Green

John

7800

L/Cpl.

Gallipoli

04/06/1915

4th

 

Green

John William

31039

Pte.

Mesopotamia

25/01/1917

9th

 

Green

Joseph Clifford

14616

Cpl.

d. of w. Gallipoli

19/10/1915

4th

 

Green

Leonard Frank

240841

Cpl.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

1/8th

 

Green

Mark Thomas

9315

Pte.

F. & F.

26/09/1915

2nd

 

Green

Richard

8353

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Green

Robert James

30968

Pte.

F. & F.

03/03/1917

1st

 

Green

Samuel

8916

Sgt.

Gallipoli

04/07/1915

4th

 

Green

Thomas

30817

Cpl.

F. & F.

22/08/1918

4th

 

Green

Thomas Ewart

42253

Pte.

d. F. & F.

28/10/1918

10th

 

Green

Thomas Henry

13074

Pte.

F. & F.

15/10/1914

3rd

 

Green

Thomas Henry

200870

Pte.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

1/7th

 

Green

Tom

20199

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Green

William

15551

Pte.

F. & F.

07/11/1918

10th

M.M.

Green

William

12982

Pte.

Gallipoli

07/05/1915

4th

 

Green

William

38300

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

02/09/1917

1st

 

Green

William

39967

Pte.

F. & F.

20/09/1917

10th

 

Green

William Henry

8624

Pte.

F. & F.

13/03/1915

1st

 

Green

William James

23221

Pte.

F. & F.

15/01/1916

3rd

 

Green

William James

41166

Pte.

F. & F.

09/10/1917

4th

 

Greenaway

Frank Leslie

34239

Pte.

F. & F.

12/04/1918

2nd

 

Greener

Preston

41047

Pte.

F. & F.

02/10/1918

2/8th

 

Greenfield

Eli

41834

Pte.

F. & F.

27/05/1918

3rd

 

Greenfield

Peter

203413

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

23/03/1918

10th

 

Greenfield

Thomas

4015

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

21/08/1916

1/7th

 

Greenfield

William Henry

22045

Pte.

d. Salonica

15/12/1918

11th

 

Greenhill

Campbell

 

Lt.

F. & F.

10/08/1917

3rd

M.C. 

Greening

Frederick Henry

15810

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

20/12/1915

10th

 

Greening

Thomas Henry

10876

L/Cpl.

Gallipoli

28/04/1915

4th

 

Greenslade

Herbert

16962

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

02/05/1917

1st

 

Greenway

Douglas Howard Wilson

 

2/Lt.

Gallipoli

17/10/1915

4th

 

Greenway

James

12702

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

29/09/1918

2nd

 

Greenway

James

15642

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

09/07/1916

10th

 

Greenway

James

19107

Pte.

Gallipoli

04/12/1915

4th

 

Greenway

John

7617

Pte.

F. & F.

07/11/1914

3rd

 

Greenway

John Henry

13346

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

20/09/1914

3rd

 

Greenway

Kenneth

 

2/Lt.

Gallipoli

27/11/1915

4th

 

Greenway

Lionel

31411

Pte.

d. of w. Mesopotamia

26/01/1917

9th

 

Greenway

Willam

6542

Sgt.

d. of w. F. & F.

28/04/1918

4th

 

Greenway

William Francis

10882

Sgt.

d. of w. F. & F.

01/11/1916

2nd

 

Greenwood

Fred

11138

Sgt.

F. & F.

13/03/1915

1st

 

Greenwood

George

11190

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

15/07/1916

2nd

M.M.

Gregor

Arthur

18199

Pte.

Salonica

25/04/1917

11th

 

Gregory

John

9479

Pte.

F. & F.

10/04/1918

10th

 

Grew

Frederick Charles

12487

Pte.

F. & F.

16/10/1917

2nd

 

Grice

Sunley

42973

Pte.

F. & F.

17/04/1918

2nd

 

Grice

William

8885

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

04/09/1917

3rd

 

Grieck

Mark

42543

Pte.

F. & F.

02/11/1916

2nd

 

Griffin

Arthur

22777

Pte.

F. & F.

09/10/1916

3rd

 

Griffin

Ernest

11020

Pte.

F. & F.

25/01/1915

1st

 

Griffin

Frank

29954

Pte.

d. of w. Mesopotamia

19/12/1916

9th

 

Griffin

Gilbert Silas

42860

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

17/10/1918

2nd

 

Griffin

Harry Gerrard

204055

Pte.

F. & F.

11/04/1918

2nd

 

Griffin

James

6129

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

21/05/1917

2nd

 

Griffin

James

10114

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

30/10/1914

3rd

 

Griffin

James Cornelius

33164

Pte.

d. F. & F.

24/01/1917

2nd

 

Griffin

James Edward

1290

Pte.

F. & F.

18/07/1916

1/7th

 

Griffin

John

8544

Sgt.

F. & F.

25/08/1916

3rd

 

Griffin

Thomas

37047

Pte.

F. & F.

31/07/1917

1st

 

Griffin

Thomas Edward

21039

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

24/10/1916

3rd

 

Griffin

Walter

5796

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

20/06/1915

3rd

 

Griffin

William Ernest

24054

Pte.

d. Mesopotamia

09/07/1916

9th

 

Griffiths

Archibald Harry

14949

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

26/09/1915

2nd

 

Griffiths

Arthur

14218

Pte.

F. & F.

24/08/1916

2nd

 

Griffiths

Arthur Edward

51517

Pte.

F. & F.

16/04/1918

10th

 

Griffiths

Charles

18922

Pte.

F. & F.

03/07/1916

10th

 

Griffiths

Daniel

27903

Pte.

F. & F.

23/08/1916

3rd

 

Griffiths

Edward

38032

Pte.

d. of w. Bombay

13/05/1917

9th

 

Griffiths

Edward Cheape

25020

Pte.

d. of w. Mesopotamia

22/12/1916

9th

 

Griffiths

Elijah

3926

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

06/04/1916

1/7th

 

Griffiths

Evan

44115

Pte.

F. & F.

07/05/1918

2/8th

 

Griffiths

George Ernest

12490

Pte.

F. & F.

21/05/1917

2nd

 

Griffiths

Herbert

16041

Pte.

Salonica

24/04/1917

11th

 

Griffiths

James

41460

Pte.

F. & F.

27/08/1917

1/7th

 

Griffiths

Joseph

24099

Pte.

F. & F.

13/06/1918

4th

 

Griffiths

Leonard Frank

202412

Pte.

F. & F.

02/10/1917

2/7th

 

Griffiths

Richard Joseph

40661

Pte.

F. & F.

20/11/1917

4th

M.M.

Griffiths

Robert Henry

203924

Pte.

F. & F.

22/03/1918

10th

 

Griffiths

Silas Edward

200653

Pte.

F. & F.

31/03/1917

1/7th

 

Griffiths

Thomas

8267

Pte.

Galliroli

25/04/1915

4th

 

Griffiths

Thomas

10902

L/Cpl.

d. of w. F. & F.

14/02/1916

1st

 

Griffiths

Thomas

11401

Pte.

F. & F.

13/03/1915

1st

 

Griffiths

Walter

21397

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Griffiths

William

4285

L/Sgt.

F. & F.

16/05/1915

2nd

 

Griffiths

William

19578

Pte.

d. of w. Gallipoli

20/08/1915

9th

 

Griffiths

William

24851

Pte.

d. of w. Mesopotamia

27/01/1917

9th

 

Griffiths

William Charles Lewis

202091

Pte.

F. & F.

17/08/1917

1/7th

 

Griffiths

William Percy

11761

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

16/06/1915

3rd

 

Grifliths

Henry

23680

Pte.

F. & F.

18/09/1916

4th

 

Grifliths

William

24898

Pte.

F. & F.

17/04/1918

2nd

 

Grigg

Gilbert Westacott

43816

Pte.

F. & F.

19/05/1918

14th

 

Grigg

William George

15505

Sgt.

F. & F.

03/07/1916

10th

 

Griggs

Robert Edward

51518

Pte.

F. & F.

05/05/1918

10th

 

Grimmer

George Victor

204056

Pte.

F. & F. 

24/10/1918

1/8th

 

Grimshaw

Ernest

23275

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

07/07/1916

3rd

 

Grinham

Frank

8693

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

02/03/1915

2nd

 

Grinnell

Frederick

19048

Pte.

d. Mesopotamia

28/08/1917

9th

 

Grinnell

John

8033

Pte.

F. & F.

16/06/1915

3rd

 

Grinnell

William

240280

Pte.

F. & F.

26/08/1917

1/8th

 

Grist

George Henry

39774

Pte.

F. & F.

20/11/1916

4th

 

Grocott

Richard

20478

Pte.

d. of w. Gallipoli

15/09/1915

4th

 

Grogan

Hubert Lawrence

 

Capt.

F. & F.

06/05/1918

4th

M.C.

Grogan

Martin

15135

Pte.

d. Mesopotamia

15/09/1916

9th

 

Groom

Albert. 

42999

Pte.

F. & F.

07/08/1918

4th

 

Groom

Herbert

241713

Pte.

F. & F.

17/06/1917

2/8th

 

Groom

John Thomas

9071

Pte.

F. & F.

29/05/1917

2nd

 

Grosvenor

Harold

34616

Pte.

F. & F.

04/03/1917

1st

 

Grove

Allen

7657

Pte.

F. & F.

07/11/1914

3rd

 

Grove

Edwin

23952

Pte.

d. Mesopotamia

26/08/1916

9th

 

Grove

Frank

15032

Pte.

d. Home

29/06/1915

Depot.

 

Grove

George

1791

Sgt.

F. & F.

30/05/1916

1/7th

 

Grove

Joseph

202388

Sgt.

d. of w. F. & F.

01/05/1918

3rd

 

Grove

William

29918

Sgt.

F. & F.

31/05/1918

1st

 

Grovenor

Edwin

16503

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

20/04/1917

3rd

 

Grover

James John

10862

Sgt.

F. & F.

21/05/1917

2nd

 

Groves

Albert Charles

9324

Pte.

F. & F.

23/01/1915

3rd

 

Groves

Albert Victor

22369

Pte.

Gallipoli

07/01/1916

9th

 

Groves

Bert

203605

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

08/04/1917

1/7th

 

Groves

Herbert

8372

Pte.

F. & F.

31/07/1917

1st

 

Groves

James Edward

15656

Pte.

F. & F.

22/11/1915

10th

 

Groves

Thomas Herbert

11378

Pte.

F. & F.

20/12/1914

1st

 

Grubb

Arthur

12834

Pte.

F. & F.

21/09/1914

3rd

 

Grubb

George Herbert Richmond

2706

Pte.

F. & F.

03/01/1916

1/8th

 

Grummitt

John

241463

Pte.

F. & F.

31/03/1918

2/8th

 

Grundy

Harry

18637

Pte.

F. & F.

14/04/1918

2nd

 

Gubbins

Frank Albert

9030

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

15/03/1915

1st

 

Guerin

Cornelius

8006

Pte.

F. & F.

19/09/1914

3rd

 

Guest

Benjamin

242535

Pte.

F. & F.

05/10/1918

1/8th

 

Guest

Cornelius

21985

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Guest

Frederick

20926

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Guest

George

10011

Cpl.

F. & F.

10/07/1916

3rd

 

Guest

Horace Edgar

42824

Pte.

F. & F.

18/04/1918

2/8th

 

Guest

James

21893

Pte.

F. & F.

21/04/1916

4th

 

Guest

John

235031

Pte.

F. & F.

17/08/1917

1st

 

Guest

William Henry

6284

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Guilding

John

 

2/Lt.

F. & F.

18/08/1917

1/8th

 

Guise

Benjamin

23641

Pte.

F. & F.

01/07/1916

4th

 

Guise

Lawson Wallace

27552

L/Cpl.

d. of w. F. & F.

26/09/1917

2nd

 

Gullick

William John

30511

Pte.

F. & F.

17/08/1917

1st

 

Gulliver

Arthur

10060

L/Cpl.

F. & F.

31/10/1914

2nd

 

Gulliver

Harry

1453

Pte.

d. of w. Home

03/05/1916

1/7th

 

Gulliver

Percy Frederick

34538

Pte.

F. & F.

22/03/1918

10th

 

Gummery

Ezekiel

9147

Pte.

Gallipoli

06/08/1915

4th

 

Gunn

John Charles

41319

Pte.

F. & F.

09/10/1917

1/7th

 

Gunston

Frederick John Dover

 

Capt.

d. of w.

14/07/1918

2nd

M.C.

Gunthorpe

Frank William

51248

Pte.

F. & F.

08/06/1918

1st

 

Gurnett

Herbert William

41867

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

27/04/1918

3rd

 

Gurney

Charles

11267

Pte.

Gallipoli

30/06/1915

4th

 

Gurney

Leonard

24688

Pte.

F. & F.

13/11/1916

14th

 

Gurney

Reginald George

15760

Sgt.

d. of w. F. & F.

08/01/1916

10th

 

Gurrey

George

37698

Sgt.

F. & F.

17/06/1917

1st

 

Gutteridge

Thomas William

8780

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

17/07/1917

1st

 

Gwillam

Albert Edward

4463

Pte.

F. & F.

05/08/1916

2/8th

 

Gwillam

Joseph

240988

Pte.

F. & F.

24/08/1917

2/7th

 

Gwillham

Thomas

203824

L/Cpl.

d. of w. F. & F.

04/06/1917

1/7th

 

Gwilliam

Harry

7642

Pte.

F. & F.

14/11/1914

2nd

 

Gwilliam

James Gilbert

39976

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

17/06/1917

10th

 

Gwilliam

Joseph

20874

Pte.

Gallipoli

11/10/1915

9th

 

Gwilliam

Thomas Leonard

242607

Pte.

d. of w. F. & F.

23/10/1917

1/8th

 

Gwilliams

William

13459

Pte.

F. & F.

13/03/1915

1st

 

Gwynn

Herbert Harold

17426

Pte.

F. & F.

10/07/1916

1st

 

Gwynn

Ralph Patrick

13608

Pte.

Mesopotamia

14/09/1918

9th

 

Gwynn

Walter

8518

Pte.

F. & F.

28/01/1915

3rd

 

Gwynne

David

200556

Pte.

F. & F.

01/04/1917

1/7th

 

Note:  Captain Alec George Malcolm Graham of 6th Bn. Worcs. was attached to The Loyal North Lancashire Regt.
          Lieut. James Singleton Graves of the 6th Bn. Worcestershire was attached to the 4th Bn. Worcestershire.
          Major Arthur Dawson Green was attached as Brigade Major of the 17th Infantry Brigade.


Back to Roll of Honour index