Roll of Honour 1914-1919

Surnames starting with L                                                               Back to Roll of Honour index

The list below show all ranks of the Worcestershire Regiment who lost their lives in the Great War of 1914-18.

Surname  Forenames  Number  Rank

 Location

 DOD

 Battalion  Award
Lacey Armel 241394 Cpl. F. & F. 31/03/1918 2/8th  
Lacey Francis John 8832 Pte. F. & F. 16/06/1915 3rd  
Lacey William James 5712 Pte. d. of w. Home 12/10/1916 2/8th  
Ladbrook Arthur William 19475 L/Cpl. F. & F. 03/07/1916 10th  
Ladbrook Owen 13306 Pte. F. & F. 28/04/1916 3rd  
Ladd Alfred Caldier   Major F. & F. 25/03/1918 14th  
Laflin Harry 3131 Pte. d. F. & F. 29/07/1916 1/8th  
Laight Job 13324 Pte. F. & F. 07/11/1914 3rd  
Lake Albert 203117 L/Cpl. F. & F. 28/03/1918 1st  
Lake Gordon 241887 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 05/12/1917 2/8th  
Lake John 27547 Pte. Mesopotamia 25/01/1917 9th  
Lakin Joseph 33342 Pte. F. & F. 27/02/1917 2nd  
Lakin William 9619 Pte. F. & F. 21/10/1914 2nd  
Lamb Albert William 21412 Pte. F. & F. 21/04/1917 2nd  
Lamb Alfred 12306 Pte. Gallipoli 04/06/1915 4th  
Lamb Alfred James 9692 Pte. Gallipoli 26/09/1915 4th  
Lamb Arthur William 11452 Pte. F. & F. 13/03/1915 1st  
Lamb Frederick Ernest 12944 C.Q.M.S. Tanzania 24/01/1917 att. D.C.M.
Lambert Albert Francis Gerald 27271 Pte. d. Mesopotamia 18/07/1916 9th  
Lambert Charles 11499 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lambert Charles 16593 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 01/12/1916 4th  
Lambert George 8976 Pte. F. & F. 12/02/1916 1st  
Lambert George   2/Lt. F. & F. 29/09/1918 2nd  
Lambert James 18085 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 09/05/1915 1st  
Lambert Maurice Gustave Louis   2/Lt. Greece 05/01/1917 att.  
Lambert Reginald 48151 Pte. F. & F. 30/11/1917 4th  
Lambert Walter James 53149 Pte. F. & F. 15/06/1918 4th  
Lambley Harry Gordon 13862 Pte. F. & F. 03/07/1916 10th  
Lambourne Hubert 27481 Pte. F. & F. 03/09/1916 3rd  
Lampitt George Henry 15016 Sgt. F. & F. 30/11/1917 4th  
Lampitt James 17251 L/Cpl. F. & F. 04/03/1917 1st  
Lamport Leonard 41404 Pte F. & F. 14/10/1918 4th M.M.
Lamsdale Frank 11015 L/Cpl. F. & F. 14/05/1915 2nd  
Lancaster James Norman   2/Lt. Gallipoli 10/08/1915 9th  
Lander Alfred 40851 Pte. F. & F. 23/04/1917 4th  
Lander Frederick John 21559 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lander Lionel Henry 31363 L/Cpl. Mesopotamia 25/01/1917 9th  
Lane Albert Edward 13468 Pte. F. & F. 21/03/1918 2/8th  
Lane Charles 41423 L/Cpl. F. & F. 01/05/1918 3rd  
Lane George Percy 17789 L/Cpl. F. & F. 13/03/1915 1st  
Lane Harry 10229 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 20/06/1915 3rd  
Lane Henry Frederick 25741 Pte. d. Home 29/06/1917 14th  
Lane Herbert 17597 Pte. F. & F. 04/07/1916 10th  
Lane Herbert 35097 Pte. F. & F. 21/03/1918 2/8th  
Lane James 17219 Pte. F. & F. 18/11/1916 10th  
Lane John 57568 L/Cpl. F. & F. 24/09/1918 2nd  
Lane Joseph 21268 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 06/07/1916 10th  
Lane Joseph Alfred Leonard 11620 Pte. F. & F. 19/10/1916 4th  
Lane Joseph Charles 18944 Cpl. d. of w. F. & F. 08/11/1916 10th  
Lane Percy Frank 20314 Pte. F. & F. 14/12/1916 1/8th  
Lane Percy Frederick 13773 C.Q.M.S. d. Mesopotamia 26/09/1918 9th  
Lane Richard 7167 Pte. F. & F. 28/10/1914 3rd  
Lane Robert Henry 36489 Pte. F. & F. 04/03/1917 1st  
Lane Sidney 21172 L/Cpl. F. & F. 26/09/1917 2nd  
Lane William 12579 Pte. d. of w. Alexandria 15/08/1915 4th  
Lane William George 22155 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 07/07/1916 1st  
Lane William Robert 57541 Pte. F. & F. 29/09/1918 2nd  
Lang Henry Astell   Major Gallipoli 06/06/1915 4th  
Langford Albert Frederick   2/Lt. F. & F. 10/07/1916 3rd  
Langford Arthur John 27869 Pte. F. & F. 09/10/1916 3rd  
Langford Edgar 204091 L/Cpl. F. & F. 29/09/1918 2nd  
Langford John Richard 10758 Sgt. F. & F. 04/03/1917 1st  
Langford Samuel 16851 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Langley Leonard Joseph 36608 Pte. F. & F. 24/03/1918 1st  
Langley Thomas Ernest 202000 Pte. F. & F. 09/10/1917 1/7th  
Langston Thomas 9395 Pte. F. & F. 15/07/1916 2nd  
Lankester William George 42581 L/Cpl. F. & F. 18/11/1916 10th  
Lansbury James 9159 Pte. F. & F. 13/10/1914 3rd  
Lansley Albert William 9981 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lansley Charles Henry 202111 Pte. F. & F. 21/08/1916 1/7th  
Lappage Richard 21721 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lapwood George Stanley 43849 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 15/05/1918 14th  
Large Alfred 9167 Pte. died 14/09/1919 2nd  
Large Charles Henry 10786 Sgt. F. & F. 31/03/1918 2/8th  
Large William Henry 36349 Pte. F. & F. 05/09/1917 3rd  
Larkin Joseph 12541 L/Cpl. F. & F. 10/07/1916 3rd  
Larner Louis 8605 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 27/10/1916 1st  
Larvin Dennis 14837 L/Cpl. F. & F. 07/08/1916 1st M.M.
Last Herbert 15353 Pte. F. & F. 19/01/1918 10th M.M.
Latham James Frank 12251 Pte. Gallipoli 27/05/1915 4th  
Latham Thomas 11052 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 12/05/1916 3rd  
Lauder George 34523 L/Cpl. F. & F. 01/04/1918 1st  
Laughton Hubert Henry Schomberg   Lt. U.K. 25/11/1918 att.  
Lavelle John 9630 Pte. F. & F. 26/07/1915 3rd  
Lavelle William Henry 35940 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 21/10/1918 4th  
Lavender William 33481 Pte. d. Home 25/12/1919 5th  
Laverick Thomas Joseph 26241 L/Cpl. d. of w. F. & F. 30/11/1917 4th  
Lavers Arthur Balfour 241569 Pte. F. & F. 26/09/1917 2nd  
Lavine William 41452 Pte. F. & F. 09/10/1917 1/7th  
Lavis James Henry 203118 Pte. F. & F. 21/05/1917 2nd  
Law Francis Henry 12304 Pte. d. F. & F. 31/10/1918 2nd  
Law Levi 19925 Pte. F. & F. 12/08/1916 1st  
Law Obadiah 19941 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 15/05/1916 3rd  
Law William Leslie 14253 Pte. F. & F. 04/09/1916 10th  
Lawford Frank 33159 Sgnlr. d. of w. F. & F. 30/09/1918 4th  
Lawford Henry John 260032 Pte. F. & F. 27/08/1917 1/8th  
Lawley Hubert 13206 Sgt. F. & F. 20/04/1917 3rd  
Lawrence Albert Edward 8834 L/Sgt. F. & F. 16/05/1915 2nd  
Lawrence Alfred 21037 Pte. F. & F. 03/07/1916 10th  
Lawrence Allen 18986 Sgt. F. & F. 22/03/1918 10th  
Lawrence Frederick William 13525 Pte. F. & F. 13/03/1915 1st  
Lawrence Herbert Thomas 20027 Cpl. F. & F. 21/03/1918 10th  
Lawrence Howard 25493 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 17/07/1917 1st  
Lawrence Leonard 21063 Pte Mesopotamia 18/12/1916 9th  
Lawrence Leonard 35231 L/Cpl. F. & F. 21/03/1918 3rd  
Lawrence Valentine Albert 242341 L/Cpl. F. & F. 24/04/1917 1/8th  
Lawrence Walter 10577 Pte F. & F. 17/04/1918 2nd  
Lawrence William 18709 Pte. d. of w. Home 09/09/1916 3rd  
Lawrence William Joseph 30616 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 29/10/1918 14th  
Lawson John 47655 Pte. F. & F. 09/10/1917 1/7th  
Lawton George 6989 Pte. F. & F. 02/01/1916 2nd  
Layton Alfred 22994 Pte. d. Mesopotamia 27/06/1916 9th  
Layton Arthur 19331 L/Cpl. F. & F. 21/08/1916 2nd  
Layton Cecil John 37915 Pte. F. & F. 21/03/1918 3rd  
Layton James 22832 Pte. F. & F. 20/08/1916 2nd  
Layton Samuel 20719 Pte. d. of w. Home 03/08/1916 10th  
Lea Frank 20150 Pte. F. & F. 02/01/1916 3rd  
Lea Gerald Ernest   Capt. F. & F. 15/09/1914 2nd  
Lea John 19968 Pte. F. & F. 16/05/1915 2nd  
Lea Samuel Thomas 9778 Pte. Gailipoli 06/05/1915 4th  
Lea Walter 14007 L/Cpl. Gallipoli 10/08/1915 9th  
Leach Edward 30672 L/Cpl. d. of w. F. & F. 28/10/1916 1st  
Leach Eric Thomas   Lt. d. of w. F. & F. 22/10/1918 1st  
Leach George Henry 37082 Pte. d. Home 05/06/1917 1st Gn. Bn.  
Leacroft Richard Frederick   2/Lt. F. & F. 10/11/1915 2nd  
Leahy Joseph 39170 Pte. d. Home 10/10/1917 15th  
Leake Charles 11374 Pte. F. & F. 21/10/1914 2nd  
Leaman Archibald 20701 Pte. F. & F. 05/11/1916 1/8th  
Lear Horace 34083 Pte. Salonica 24/04/1917 11th  
Leary Thomas 23297 Pte. F. & F. 25/05/1916 3rd  
Ledbrook Charles 20387 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Ledbrook Henry Charles 52372 Pte. F. & F. 24/04/1918 1st  
Ledbury Henry Charles 29946 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 05/03/1917 1st  
Ledger George Edwin 10903 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 16/03/1915 1st  
Lee Albert John 12034 L/Sgt. F. & F. 23/03/1918 1st  
Lee Arthur 31012 Pte. d. of w. Mesopotamia 17/02/1917 9th  
Lee Daniel 15293 Pte. d. Home 12/01/1917 5th  
Lee Ernest 22200 Pte. Salonica 24/04/1917 11th  
Lee George 8506 Pte. F. & F. 31/10/1916 2nd  
Lee George Ernest 11439 L/Cpl. Gallipoli 28/04/1915 4th  
Lee George Thomas 49261 Pte. Italy 09/10/1918 1/8th  
Lee Harry Bernard Youngman 49140 Pte. d. Home 03/10/1917 1st Gn. Bn.  
Lee James 9755 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lee John 12294 Pte. d. Home 31/03/1919 Depot.  
Lee John 43558 Pte F. & F. 10/04/1918 10th  
Lee John Albert 36438 Pte. d. India 17/08/1917 9th  
Lee John Thomas 19778 Pte. F. & F. 26/02/1917 4th  
Lee Joseph 6266 Pte. F. & F. 05/11/1914 3rd  
Lee Sydney 36719 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 18/02/1917 2nd  
Lee Thomas 201102 L/Sgt. F. & F. 09/10/1917 1/7th  
Lee Wallace 11512 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 18/08/1916 4th  
Lee Walter 49961 Pte. F. & F. 10/04/1918 10th  
Lee William Thomas 34597 Pte. F. & F. 11/08/1917 3rd  
Leedham Aaron 30223 Pte. F. & F. 21/05/1917 2nd  
Leek Alfred James 26069 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 13/08/1917 3rd M.M.
Leek Frederick Isaac 1839 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 25/06/1915 1/8th  
Leek Thomas Henry 33493 Pte. F. & F. 22/03/1918 10th  
Leek William Henry 1550 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 21/10/1918 1/8th  
Lees James 40076 L/Cpl. F. & F. 20/09/1917 10th  
Lees Thomas 30620 Pte. Mesopotamia 25/01/1917 9th  
Leete Sydney John   2/Lt. Belgium 28/07/1917 att.  
Legg Arthur William 57932 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 11/07/1918 2/8th  
Leggett Henry Alfred Thomas 14267 Pte. F. & F. 05/12/1917 2nd  
Leigh William 14985 Pte. F. & F. 09/04/1916 2nd  
Leighton Roland Aubrey   Lt. d. of w. F. & F. 23/12/1915 1/7th  
Leitch Robert 38354 Pte. Salonica 24/04/1917 11th  
Leonard Charles James 8805 Pte. F. & F. 14/09/1914 2nd  
Lepine Henry James 37548 Pte. F. & F. 26/03/1918 1st  
Leroux Arthur Hay 26043 L/Cpl. F. & F. 31/03/1916 1st  
Lerry Hubert James 31403 Pte. F. & F. 13/12/1916 2nd  
Lester Albert Ernest 30578 Pte. d. F. & F. 09/10/1918 10th  
Lester Arthur 9018 Pte. F. & F. 28/10/1914 3rd  
Lester Arthur 28783 Pte. F. & F. 21/07/1917 3rd  
Lester Eric Peter   2/Lt. F. & F. 13/10/1915 2nd  
Lester John 9009 Pte. F. & F. 23/05/1916 3rd  
Lester John Ernest 2994 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 19/07/1916 1/7th  
Lester Robert Sidney 33510 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 04/11/1918 3rd  
Lett John Millard   2/Lt. F. & F. 22/03/1918 3rd  
Letts William Anthony 8891 Pte. F. & F. 10/07/1916 3rd  
Lever Ernest Edwin 39697 Pte. F. & F. 05/11/1916 2nd  
Lewendon Harold 41063 Pte. F. & F. 09/10/1917 4th  
Lewin Harry 235006 Pte. F. & F. 31/07/1917 1st  
Lewington William Arthur 207292 L/Sgt. F. & F. 10/05/1918 10th  
Lewis Albert 27309 Pte. d. Home 16/03/1918 Depot.  
Lewis Albert 52480 Sgt. F. & F. 22/03/1918 3rd  
Lewis Alfred George 57666 Pte. F. & F. 29/09/1918 2nd  
Lewis Arthur William 48769 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 05/03/1918 2nd  
Lewis Bernard 40615 Pte. F. & F. 08/02/1917 10th  
Lewis Charles Bryndley 16646 Pte. F. & F. 27/05/1918 3rd  
Lewis Cyril 30069 Pte F. & F. 21/04/1917 2nd  
Lewis Cyril William 241221 Pte d. Home 12/07/1918 2/8th  
Lewis David 12962 Pte. d. Turkey 07/10/1916 4th  
Lewis Denys Mervyn   2/Lt. F. & F. 25/04/1917 1/7th  
Lewis Edward 21744 Pte. Gallipoli 24/09/1915 4th  
Lewis Edward Richard Hampton   2/Lt. d. of w. F. & F. 25/04/1917 4th  
Lewis Frank 37053 Pte. F. & F. 22/11/1917 1st  
Lewis George 8995 Pte. d. of w. Home 12/05/1915 3rd  
Lewis Harold 9495 Cpl. F. & F. 07/07/1916 3rd  
Lewis Harry 238093 Pte. d. F. & F. 14/11/1918 17th  
Lewis Henry 20396 Pte. F. & F. 03/09/1916 1st  
Lewis Henry George 17102 Sgt. Salonica 24/04/1917 11th  
Lewis Herbert Edward 27897 Pte. F. & F. 16/06/1917 3rd  
Lewis Herbert Spencer 8885 Pte. F. & F. 12/09/1914 2nd  
Lewis James 11659 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lewis James 38907 Pte. d. Home 20/02/1917 15th  
Lewis James Edward 202457 Pte. d. F. & F. 31/10/1918 3rd  
Lewis James William 57417 Pte. F. & F. 26/04/1918 3rd  
Lewis John 38056 Pte. died sickness Iran 01/01/1919 9th  
Lewis John Arthur 241613 Pte. Italy 22/03/1918 1/8th  
Lewis John William 15075 Pte. F. & F. 26/09/1915 2nd  
Lewis Joseph 17791 Pte. Gallipoli 04/06/1915 4th  
Lewis Joseph 263105 Pte. F. & F. 27/08/1917 2/8th  
Lewis Leonard Frederick 35548 Cpl. F. & F. 06/06/1918 1st  
Lewis Ralph 7365 Pte. d. F. & F. 26/09/1914 2nd  
Lewis Reginald Walter Morton   Lt. died Persia (Iran) 03/10/1918 9th  
Lewis William 21203 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lewis William Henry 8123 L/Cpl. F. & F. 18/08/1917 4th  
Lewis William Thomas 203539 Pte. F. & F. 05/08/1918 4th  
Liddiard John Henry 27247 Pte. Mesopotamia 25/01/1917 9th  
Liddle William 20167 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Liley Ernest Arthur 12599 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lilley Alfred 15333 Pte. F. & F. 23/04/1917 4th  
Lilley Frederick Harold 242512 Pte. F. & F. 27/08/1917 2/8th  
Lillis George 50523 Sgt. F. & F. 09/08/1918 4th  
Lillis Walter 9396 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lilly Alfred 35226 Pte. F. & F. 22/03/1918 3rd  
Lilly William 9587 Pte. F. & F. 12/03/1915 3rd  
Lines Alfred 29541 Pte. F. & F. 26/09/1918 2nd  
Lines John 16579 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Ling Edwin Ernest 12172 Sgt. d. F. & F. 01/11/1918 3rd  
Lingen Frederick 23479 Cpl. F. & F. 15/06/1918 4th  
Linton Charles Strangways   A/Lt.-Col. F. & F. 20/11/1917 4th D.S.O. M.C.
Liptrott Daniel 39698 Pte d. Home 04/11/1917 3rd  
Lissimore Thomas James 8580 Pte. F. & F. 20/09/1914 2nd  
Lister Charles Edward 23352 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 04/09/1915 3rd  
Littler Christopher George 53098 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 27/05/1918 3rd  
Littler Thomas Charles 33530 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 07/06/1917 3rd  
Littlewood George 41067 Pte. F. & F. 31/05/1917 4th  
Littley Frederick 26381 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 09/07/1918 3rd  
Lively William Ernest 30715 Pte. F. & F. 09/08/1916 2nd  
Liversidge Albert 12605 Sgt. F. & F. 12/10/1918 2nd  
Livingston William 23234 Pte. F. & F. 05/07/1916 3rd  
Livingstone Henry 25846 Pte. F. & F. 10/10/1917 14th  
Llewellyn William Benjamin 241503 Pte. F. & F. 27/08/1917 2/8th  
Lloyd Alfred 40001 Pte. d. F. & F. 30/08/1918 10th  
Lloyd Arthur 9628 Pte. F. & F. 31/10/1914 2nd  
Lloyd Ernest Henry 44143 Pte. F. & F. 15/08/1918 2/8th  
Lloyd Frank    2/Lt. U.K. 01/02/1919 att.  
Lloyd Frederick 14283 Pte. Mesopotamia 09/04/1916 9th  
Lloyd Henry 33490 Pte. F. & F. 24/03/1918 10th  
Lloyd Ira Cyril   2/Lt. France 24/11/1918 1st/2nd  
Lloyd Percy Harold 17421 L/Cpl. F. & F. 18/10/1917 2nd  
Lloyd Philip 200472 Pte. F. & F. 25/04/1917 1/7th  
Lloyd Samuel Ernest   Lt. F. & F. 16/03/1916 1/7th  
Lloyd Sidney James 21000 Pte d. of w. Gallipoli 19/06/1915 4th  
Lloyd Thomas Henry 18526 Pte. F. & F. 20/09/1917 10th  
Lloyd Timothy 40711 Pte. F. & F. 04/03/1917 1st  
Lloyd William 10198 C.S.M. F. & F. 22/10/1916 1st M.M. and Bar
Lloyd William 20992 Pte. d. Home 29/07/1915 12th  
Lloyd William 31123 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 10/03/1917 1st  
Lloyd William Henry 19064 Pte. Italy 09/10/1918 1/8th  
Lloyd William James 204092 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 10/05/1918 2nd  
Loader Harold Charles Sidney 44190 Pte. F. & F. 05/05/1918 10th  
Lock Thomas Charles 26290 Pte. d. F. & F. 07/10/1918 3rd  
Locke Harold Smith 263059 Pte. F. & F. 19/08/1917 2/8th  
Locke John Charles 14098 Sgt. d. of w. Gallipoli 05/08/1915 9th  
Lockett Ernest 242541 L/Cpl. F. & F. 25/02/1917 1/8th  
Lockley Charles 2600 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 04/07/1915 1/7th  
Lockley Charles 13384 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 01/08/1917 1st  
Lockley Ernest 7533 Pte. F. & F. 21/09/1914 3rd  
Lockley William 18092 L/Cpl. F. & F. 13/03/1915 1st  
Lockwood James 14418 Pte. F. & F. 25/03/1916 1st  
Lockyer Walter Ernest Godfrey 43844 Pte. F. & F. 12/04/1918 14th  
Lodge Herbert 23231 L/Cpl. F. & F. 13/03/1918 4th  
Logan David 19268 L/Cpl. F. & F. 14/04/1917 4th  
Lomas Charles Albert 9904 Sgt. F. & F. 15/04/1918 2nd M.M.
Long Arthur Abraham 34793 Pte. d. Salonica 11/10/1918 11th  
Long Frederick 235250 Pte. F. & F. 10/04/1918 10th  
Long George Henry 15417 Pte. F. & F. 13/03/1915 1st  
Long John 22694 Pte. Gallipoli 01/01/1916 4th  
Longden William 43645 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 30/08/1918 2/8th  
Longfield Charles 240151 Cpl. F. & F. 24/04/1917 1/8th  
Longhurst Frederick Thomas 53099 L/Cpl. F. & F. 03/09/1918 2/8th  
Longhurst George 42826 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 10/05/1918 1st  
Longmore Henry Joseph 35857 Pte. Salonica 14/09/1918 11th  
Loos Cecil George Bertram   Lt. F. & F. 12/03/1915 3rd  
Loring Robert Nele   2/Lt. F. & F. 16/06/1915 3rd  
Louch Jack Owen 11491 Pte. Gallipoli 06/06/1915 4th  
Loughurst Percy 10832 Pte. F. & F. 09/05/1915 1st  
Lounds John Wallace 19751 Pte. F. & F. 16/05/1915 2nd  
Lovatt John Albert 241590 Pte. F. & F. 24/04/1917 1/8th  
Love Cyril James 20958 Pte. d. of w. Gallipoli 29/11/1915 4th  
Love Joseph 200433 Pte. F. & F. 17/04/1918 2nd  
Love Robert 13898 Pte. Gallipoli 11/08/1915 9th  
Loveday Frederick William 40329 Pte. F. & F. 23/04/1917 4th  
Lovegrove John 55302 Pte. F. & F. 06/06/1918 1st  
Loveitt George 41927 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 15/04/1918 2nd  
Lovell Arthur John 31373 Pte. F. & F. 21/08/1916 2nd  
Lovell Horace Stanley 14162 L/Cpl. F. & F. 23/08/1916 3rd  
Loveridge Arthur William 22403 Pte. F. & F. 25/03/1918 14th  
Loveridge Ernest Harold 41883 Pte. d. F. & F. 26/07/1918 3rd  
Loveridge Frederick 242661 Pte. F. & F. 16/04/1918 2nd  
Lovering Walter Herbert 202235 Pte. F. & F. 25/04/1917 1/7th  
Lovett John William Victor 10528 Pte. F. & F. 21/10/1914 2nd  
Lovett Leonard 23032 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lovsey John 8439 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 19/07/1916 2nd  
Low William 19473 Pte Gallipoli 11/11/1915 9th  
Lowe Bert 22171 Pte. F. & F. 15/07/1916 2nd  
Lowe Charles Henry 2853 Pte. F. & F. 20/07/1916 1/8th  
Lowe Charles Thomas 12008 Pte. F. & F. 19/11/1914 1st  
Lowe Harold 8739 Pte. F. & F. 26/09/1915 2nd  
Lowe Harvey James 3190 Pte. F. & F. 20/07/1916 1/8th  
Lowe Henry Shanten   Lt. d. of w. F. & F. 21/10/1914 2nd  
Lowe Jack 19323 Pte. d. F. & F. 14/05/1916 4th  
Lowe James 10141 L/Cpl. F. & F. 25/08/1916 3rd  
Lowe William Alfred St. John 24684 Pte. d. Salonica 14/11/1918 11th  
Lowery George Edward 14159 Pte. Gallipoli 06/08/1915 4th  
Lowes Richard Henry 24665 Pte. d. of w. Home 24/04/1918 10th  
Luby Thomas William   2/Lt. F. & F. 05/10/1916 3rd  
Lucas Albert 59348 Pte. F. & F. 04/11/1918 1/8th  
Lucas Benjamin Pearce 21527 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 16/07/1916 2nd  
Lucas Frank 13016 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 23/09/1914 3rd  
Lucas John 16822 Pte. d. of w. Salonica 20/10/1916 11th  
Lucas Joseph 41129 Pte. F. & F. 06/06/1918 1st  
Lucas Maurice Edgar 13697 Pte Gallipoli 10/08/1915 9th  
Lucas Sydney 40360 Pte. F. & F. 03/02/1918 4th  
Lucas William Albert 9774 Pte. F. & F. 28/08/1914 3rd  
Luckhurst Arthur Richard 10764 Pte. Gallipoli 28/04/1915 4th  
Luckman Harold John   2/Lt. F. & F. 10/04/1918 10th M.C.
Lucy Frank Ernest 241709 Pte. F. & F. 31/10/1917 1st  
Ludlow Howard 8539 Sgt. d. of w. F. & F. 20/05/1917 2nd  
Ludlow Jesse 7672 Cpl. F. & F. 15/11/1916 1st M.M.
Ludlow Joseph Masters 19988 Pte. F. & F. 26/09/1915 2nd  
Ludlow William George 9210 Pte. F. & F. 10/08/1917 3rd  
Luker Frank Percy   2/Lt. d. Home 24/11/1918 1st Gn. Bn.  
Lunn Frank 204016 Pte. d. of w. F. & F. 03/11/1918 2/8th  
Lunnon Harry 15395 Pte. F. & F. 16/06/1915 3rd  
Lusher William Henry 13077 Pte. F. & F. 13/10/1914 3rd  
Lushington Cecil Henry Gossett   Lt. F. & F. 03/07/1916 10th  
Lutwyche Albert 11987 Pte Gallipoli 27/09/1915 4th  
Luty Cecil 39772 Pte. F. & F. 18/10/1916 4th  
Luxton Isaac Edward 203486 Pte. F. & F. 22/03/1918 10th  
Lycett Gilbert James 21466 Pte. d. at sea 01/01/1916 4th  
Lydeard Harry 5405 C.Q.M.S. F. & F. 18/10/1916 4th  
Lydster Thomas William 41928 Pte. F. & F. 17/04/1918 2nd  
Lyes Richard Alexander French 37931 Pte. F. & F. 13/06/1918 4th  
Lymer Albert 23062 Pte. Salonica 24/04/1917 11th  
Lyndon Frank 12050 Pte. d. Home 09/03/1915 5th  
Lyon William Norris 2528 Cpl. d. of w. F. & F. 03/04/1918 8th  
Lyons Frederick 5619 Pte. F. & F. 14/07/1916 2/8th  
Lyons John Thomas 201736 Pte. d. of w. Home 07/09/1918 1/8th  
Lyons Martin 9800 Pte. F. & F. 04/07/1917 10th  
Lyons Patrick 5568 Sgt. F. & F. 07/08/1916 2/8th  
Lyons Thomas 23672 Pte. d. Salonica 17/10/1918 11th  

Note: C.Q.M.S. Frederick Ernest Lamb D.C.M. was attached to the 4th Nigerian Regiment R.W.A.F.F.
         2/Lieut. Maurice Gustave Louis Lambert of the 10th Bn. was attached to the 7th Bn. Royal Berkshire.
         Lieut. Hubert Henry Schomberg Laughton of the 2nd Bn. was attached to the Machine Gun Corps.
         2/Lieut. Sydney John Leete was attached to the 5th Sqdn. of the Royal Flying Corps.
         2/Lieut. Frank Lloyd was attached to the 61st Sqdn. Royal Air Force.
         Cpl. William Norris Lyon (2528) was transferred to Labour Corps (104411) 175th Company.
         Lieut. Eric Thomas Leach the Regiment shows death as on 22/10/1918 but Commonwealth 
            War Graves Commission shows death as 14/10/1918.


Back to Roll of Honour index